(→Solo) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| AA 2B > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 4811 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic 2B anti-air combo. | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| AA 2B > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 5371 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Low altitude 2B anti-air combo (like from an IAD). | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| AA 2B > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 5321 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Advanced 2B anti-air combo. | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| AA 2B > 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 5792 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Advanced low altitude 2B anti-air combo (like from an IAD). | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 2C > 236B || Any || 3754 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic sweep combo. | | 2C > 236B || Any || 3754 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic sweep combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| 2C > 214C~C > (dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) || Any || 5379 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || Advanced sweep starter combo that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | | 2C > 214C~C > (dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) || Any || 5379 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || Advanced sweep starter combo that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 7844 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. | | 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 7844 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D || Any || 7805 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done mid-screen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | | 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D || Any || 7805 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done mid-screen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| j.C > 236B || Any || 3525 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic instant j.C combo. | | j.C > 236B || Any || 3525 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic instant j.C combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| j.C > j.214C~C > (j.B > dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) || Any || 5162 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || Advanced instant j.C confirm that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | | j.C > j.214C~C > (j.B > dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) || Any || 5162 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || Advanced instant j.C confirm that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| j.C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 7176 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Instant j.C combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. | | j.C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 7176 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Instant j.C combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 4814 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic throw combo. | | B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Any || 4814 || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy </span> || Basic throw combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| B+C > j.214C > 5BBB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Midscreen || 5071 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Throw combo using air Gun Blast to confirm into B Smart Combo. | | B+C > j.214C > 5BBB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B || Midscreen || 5071 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Throw combo using air Gun Blast to confirm into B Smart Combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D || Any || 4842 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Throw combo into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done midscreen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | | B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D || Any || 4842 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Throw combo into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done midscreen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 06:50, 8 September 2019
Combo Notation Guide | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Combo List
Midscreen
Solo
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5A > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5364 | [1] Very Easy | Basic max range A Smart Combo confirm. |
2 | 5A > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 5786 | [2] Easy | Max range A Smart Combo confirm using air Gun Blast for better damage and corner carry. |
3 | 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5744 | [1] Very Easy | Point blank range A Smart Combo confirm. |
4 | 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 6000 | [2] Easy | Point blank range A Smart Combo confirm using air Gun Blast for better damage and corner carry. |
5 | 5AAA > 5BBB > 236A > 214B > 5A > 5B > 236A > 214B > 5A > 5BBB > sjc > j.236B | Any | 5913 | [4] Hard | Point blank range A Smart Combo confirm into a Rifle Shot loop. Buzzsaw Blast must be tiger-kneed to finish the combo. |
6 | 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5854 | [1] Very Easy | Basic B Smart Combo confirm. |
7 | 5BBB > jc > j.AA > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 6350 | [2] Easy | B Smart Combo confirm using air Gun Blast for better damage and corner carry. |
8 | 5BBB > 236A > 214B > 5A > 5B > 236A > 214B > 5A > 5B > 236A > 214B > 5A > 5BBB > sjc > j.236B | Any | 6172 | [4] Hard | Rifle Shot loop with massive corner carry. Requires precise execution to prevent the combo from dropping during the loop, especially the last one. Buzzsaw Blast must be tiger-kneed to finish the combo. |
9 | 5BB > 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D | Any | 8146 | [4] Hard | 5B Rifle Shot loop punish combo that uses one bar. Side switches when done mid-screen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
10 | AA 2B > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 4811 | [1] Very Easy | Basic 2B anti-air combo. |
11 | AA 2B > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5371 | [1] Very Easy | Low altitude 2B anti-air combo (like from an IAD). |
12 | AA 2B > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5321 | [2] Easy | Advanced 2B anti-air combo. |
13 | AA 2B > 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 5792 | [2] Easy | Advanced low altitude 2B anti-air combo (like from an IAD). |
14 | 2C > 236B | Any | 3754 | [1] Very Easy | Basic sweep combo. |
15 | 2C > 214C~C > (dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) | Any | 5379 | [3] Intermediate | Advanced sweep starter combo that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
16 | 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 7844 | [2] Easy | Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. |
17 | 2C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D | Any | 7805 | [4] Hard | Sweep combo using one bar to confirm into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done mid-screen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
18 | j.C > 236B | Any | 3525 | [1] Very Easy | Basic instant j.C combo. |
19 | j.C > j.214C~C > (j.B > dash 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B) | Any | 5162 | [3] Intermediate | Advanced instant j.C confirm that only works at point blank range. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
20 | j.C > 236C > j.214C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > sjc > j.AAA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 7176 | [2] Easy | Instant j.C combo using one bar to confirm into an air combo. |
21 | B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 4814 | [1] Very Easy | Basic throw combo. |
22 | B+C > j.214C > 5BBB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > dash 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 5071 | [2] Easy | Throw combo using air Gun Blast to confirm into B Smart Combo. |
23 | B+C > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5A > 5B > 236A > 214B) > 5AAA > A+D | Any | 4842 | [4] Hard | Throw combo into a Rifle Shot loop. Side switches when done midscreen during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
With Assists
- Exact damage and the assist needed for proper extension varies depending on partner choice.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5AAAA > [Call Assist] > dash 5AAA > 5BBB > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Any | 6390 | [1] Very Easy | Basic assist extension off of A Smart Combo. |
2 | [Call Assist] > 2C > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 6738 | [2] Easy | Neutral assist should be called just before the sweep to conserve Cross Gauge. The assist should hit after the sweep to both convert it into a combo on hit or extend pressure on block. |
3 | [Call Assist] > 2C > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B > [Call Assist] > 2C > A+D | Midscreen | 7102 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo utilizing an additional assist which is only possible because the first assist was a neutral assist. Corkscrew Slice can be replaced with a super if meter is available. |
4 | [Call Assist] > j.C > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 6200 | [2] Easy | Uses the same logic as the previous combos, but starts with an instant j.C instead. |
5 | [Call Assist] > j.C > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B > [Call Assist] > 2C > A+D | Midscreen | 6563 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo utilizing an additional assist which is only possible because the first assist was a neutral assist. Corkscrew Slice can be replaced with a super if meter is available. |
6 | [Call Assist] > A+D > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B | Midscreen | 5447 | [2] Easy | Corkscrew Slice anti-air confirm that is only possible by using a neutral assist. |
7 | [Call Assist] > A+D > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BBB > sjc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.236B > [Call Assist] > 2C > A+D | Midscreen | 5802 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo utilizing an additional assist which is only possible because the first assist was a neutral assist. Corkscrew Slice can be replaced with a super if meter is available. |
8 | 5BB > 2C > [Call Assist] > dash 5BB > jc > j.A > j.214A~C > 5BB > 236A > 214B > (5AAA > A+D) | Midscreen | 7432 | [3] Intermediate | 5B punish combo extended with an assist. Timing is tight so the assist may need to be called early to prevent hitstun from decaying too far. Side switches during the part in parentheses, requiring you reverse the directions for your inputs. |
Corner
Solo
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rising j.C > slight delay j.214A > land > 5A > 5BBB > j.AB > dj.AB > j.236B | Corner | [3] Intermediate | ||
2 | 5BBB > jc > j.AA > 214A~C~A > 5B > jcb> j.AA > 214A~C~A | Corner | 6422 | [3] Intermediate | Basic solo gun loop. Have to delay the first j.AA in order for 5B to connect. |
3 | 5BBB > jc > delay > j.AA > 214A > land > 5BBB > jc > j.BB > dj.BB > 236B | Corner | 6587 | [3] Intermediate | More consistent gun combo. Delaying the first j.AA is the crucial part. |
4 | 5BBB > 236C > 5A > 5BB > jc > j.AB > dj.AB > 236B | Corner | 7345 | [2] Easy | Easy 1 bar combo. Does 5434 if the combo starts from 2A. |
With Assists
- Rising j.C > land > 236B > [Call Assist] > dash 5BBB > j.AB > dj.AB > j.236B - works with most basic combo-extension assists.
- 5BBB j.AA 236B 5P 5BBB 236B+C
- 5BBB > jc > j.AA > 214A~C~A > 5B > jcb> j.AA > 214A~C~A > [Call Assist] > 236B
-Basic gun loop with assist
- 5BBB > jc > j.AA > 214A~C~A > 5B > jcb> j.AA > 214A~C~A > [Call Assist] > 214C+B
-Gun loop with assist and super ender
Combo Theory
Video Examples
Ruby Basic Combos By Meno
Ruby Punish Cross Combos using the Entire Existing Roster By Meno
External Documents and References
- Azrael [★]
- Celica A. Mercury [★]
- Es [★]
- Hakumen [★]
- Hazama [★]
- Iron Tager [★]
- Izayoi [★]
- Jin Kisaragi [★]
- Jubei [★]
- Mai Natsume [★]
- Makoto Nanaya [★]
- Naoto Kurogane [★]
- Nine the Phantom [★]
- Noel Vermillion [★]
- Nu-13 [★]
- Platinum the Trinity [★]
- Rachel Alucard [★]
- Ragna the Bloodedge [★]
- Susano'o [★]
Click [★] for character's full frame data
• HUD •
Controls •
Frame Data & System Data •
Patch Notes •
• Movement/Canceling •
Offense •
Defense •
Damage/Combo •
Attack Attributes •
Gauges •
Misc •