(→Solo) |
(→Solo) |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | '''CH''' 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > 2B > 5A > 2C > 214B || Corner || 6486 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Counter hit 5AAA starter provides enough hitstun to combo into 5B. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 5BB | | '''CH''' 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 7531 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || Counter hit 5AAA starter combo extended by using 1 bar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | AA 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 7060 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Anti-air 5A corner combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 5BB > 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > 214B || Corner || 6963 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || EX Zio corner combo starting with a point blank 5BB. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 7398 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || EX Zio corner combo starting with sweep. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | IAD j.A > j.B > 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > 214B || Corner || 5921 || <span style="color:green">[3] Intermediate </span> || EX Zio corner combo starting with a jump-in overhead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | (IAD) j.B > j.236C > 2B > 236A > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 6521 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Air-to-ground combo that uses one bar. The 236A needs to hit while the opponent is both as high as possible and a slight distance away, requiring a slight delay to avoid whiffing. The 236A also cannot hit if Yu is too close to the opponent so either jump-in with or without an IAD from far enough way so that Yu doesn't end up in the corner when he lands or neutral jump at the proper distance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| (IAD) j.A > j.236C > 2B > 236A > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 5758 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Overhead version of the previous combo | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| AA 2B > 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 6554 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Anti-air 2B combo that only works when the opponent is low to the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| '''CH''' AA 2B > 236A > 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 6543 || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Counter hit only anti-air combo. The A Zio needs to hit while the opponent is as high as possible while Narukami is more than a character length away. | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| B+C > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > 5A > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 5459 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Basic corner throw combo. | | B+C > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > 5A > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B || Corner || 5459 || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy </span> || Basic corner throw combo. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | <br style="clear:both;"/> |
Revision as of 02:15, 30 September 2019
Combo Notation Guide | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Combo List
Midscreen
Solo
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2A > (2A > 4AA) > 2B > 5AAA > 214B | Any | 4582 (3821) | [1] Very Easy | Yu's most basic confirm off the 2A low. Gives good corner carry and leads to easy assist calls. Can go from 2A straight to 2B for better damage but with less time to confirm whether the 2A hit or was blocked. |
2 | 5AAA > 214B | Any | 4748 | [1] Very Easy | Max range 5A starter combo. Easy to extend with assists. |
3 | 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 214B | Any | 5612 | [1] Very Easy | Yu's optimal resource-less mid-screen ground combo. Works till the opponent is about one character length away from Yu. |
4 | 5A > 2C > [236C] > dash 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 6953 | [3] Intermediate | Point-blank range 5A punish combo. EX Zio needs to be slightly charged to connect into 5A. |
5 | CH 5AAA > 5BB > 236B | Any | 4832 | [1] Very Easy | Counter hit 5AAA combo that only works against grounded opponents. |
6 | 5BB > 5AAAA | Any | 5443 | [1] Very Easy | Meterless confirm off of a point blank 5BB. Lacks any meaningful extensions without the corner or an assist. |
7 | 5BB > 5AAA > 214C~A/B/C | Any | 6007 | [1] Very Easy | Metered version of the previous combo for better damage, corner carry, and oki. |
8 | 5BB > 214B | Any | 4515 | [1] Very Easy | Meterless confirm off of a 5BB that is out of 5A range. Must be just a bit closer than match start positions to combo. |
9 | 5BB > 214C~A/B/C | Any | 5050 | [1] Very Easy | Metered version of the previous combo for better damage, corner carry, and oki. Works at the max range of the first hit of 5B. |
10 | 5BB > 236B | Any | 3906 (3429) | [1] Very Easy | Max range 5B combo. Still works if only the second hit of 5B hits. |
11 | CH 5BB > 5AAA > 214B | Any | 5799 | [1] Very Easy | Counter hit 5BB starter when 5B is done at point-blank range. The first 5B must have been blocked or whiffed in order for this combo to work. |
12 | AA 2B > jc > j.AA > djc > j.AA > j.C > 214B | Any | 5285 | [1] Very Easy | Basic anti-air combo. Works on any character anywhere on the screen and gives good corner carry. |
13 | AA 2B > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 5681 | [2] Easy | Optimized version of the previous anti-air combo with more damage, meter gain, and corner carry. |
14 | CH AA 2B > 236A > dash 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 5863 | [4] Hard | Counter hit only optimal anti-air combo. The A Zio needs to hit while the opponent is both as high as possible and a slight distance away, requiring a slight delay to avoid whiffing. |
15 | 2C > [236C] > dash 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 6742 | [3] Intermediate | Point-blank range sweep combo starter. EX Zio needs to be slightly delayed to connect into 5A. 5AA into super jump j.A is character specific so use just 5A against short characters. |
16 | IAD j.A > j.B > dash 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 214B | Any | 5001 | [1] Very Easy | Basic jump-in overhead combo. |
17 | IAD j.A > j.B > j.236C > dash 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 5664 | [3] Intermediate | Jump-in overhead that uses one bar to start an air combo. |
18 | [236C] > dash 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 5812 | [2] Easy | Charged EX Zio combo. |
19 | [j.236C] > j.236C > 236C > 236B+C | Full-screen | 6459 | [3] Intermediate | A series of full-screen EX Zios ending with Ziodyne. Must charge the first one in mid-air and release it after another jump so Yu can fire the second one in mid-air as well. Can cut straight to Ziodyne after any of the Zios connect. |
20 | CH AA A+D > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 4644 | [2] Easy | Counter hit Big Gamble starter that only works if the opponent was hit at about super jump height. |
21 | CH AA A+D > 214B+C > 2B > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 6359 | [3] Intermediate | Counter hit Big Gamble starter that only works if the opponent was hit at about super jump height. Must get Cross Slash to cross-under in order to continue the combo. |
22 | 214B+C > 2B > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 8468 | [2] Easy | Cross-up Cross Slash done against jumping opponents. Rarely occurs but can result in huge damage if you're prepared. |
23 | B+C > 5A > 2B > sjc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 4953 | [2] Easy | Optimized meterless mid-screen throw combo. |
With Assists
- Exact damage and the assist needed for proper extension varies depending on partner choice.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5AAA > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 7871 | [2] Easy | Assist extension off of a non-point blank range 5A. Uses up almost all of the combo timer so some moves may need to be removed if the assist takes to much time to convert off of. |
2 | 5AAA > 214B > [Call Assist] > 214BC > 2B > 214BC | Any | 10399 | [3] Intermediate | Double Cross Slash combo via an assist. Requires an assist that can lift or wall bounce opponents long enough for a dash-up Cross Slash super to cross up. |
3 | 5BB > 5AAA > 214C~A/B/C > [Call Assist] > 5BB > 2C > 214B | Any | 7491 | [3] Intermediate | Assist extension after a basic point blank 5BB confirm. Assist timing can be a bit tricky for most 5Ps so practice or alternative assist are recommended. |
4 | 2C > 214B > [Call Assist] > dash 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 8181 | [3] Intermediate | Sweep starter that requires a high enough frame advantage off the assist to have 5B connect. |
5 | 2C > 214C~A/B/C > [Call Assist] > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 9098 | [3] Intermediate | Sweep starter using one bar to greatly increase the final damage. |
6 | [Call Assist] > j.C > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 6277 | [2] Easy | Neutral assist should be called just before Raging Lion to conserve Cross Gauge. The assist should hit after Raging Lion to both convert it into a combo on hit or extend pressure on block. Some assists may require a micro-dash after the Raging Lion to combo into 5AA. |
7 | [Call Assist] > j.C > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B > [Call Assist] > j.C > 214B | Any | 6690 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo utilizing an additional assist which is only possible because the first assist was a neutral assist. |
8 | j.C > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5AA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Any | 7167 | [2] Easy | Variant of the neutral assist into overhead combo that instead utilizes an active assist after confirming Raging Lion into Swift Strike. |
Corner
Solo
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (2A) > 2A > 4AA > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > 214B | Corner | 4208 (3942) | [1] Very Easy | Basic low combo that whiffs outside the corner. |
2 | 5BB > 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > 214B | Corner | 6212 | [1] Very Easy | Corner only extension after 5BB. |
3 | 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7406 | [3] Intermediate | 1 bar corner combo that launches opponents without using an assist. EX Zio needs to be slightly delayed so that 5A connects. |
4 | 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > jc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7565 | [3] Intermediate | Similar to the above combo, if you're close enough for 5BB > 2B. |
5 | 5AAA > [236C] > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7399 | [4] Hard | 1 bar corner combo if you're out of range for 5AAA > 2C, but still in the corner. 5AAA > 236[C] is a much tighter delay timing than the above 5AAA > 2C > 236[C]. |
6 | CH 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > 2B > 5A > 2C > 214B | Corner | 6486 | [2] Easy | Counter hit 5AAA starter provides enough hitstun to combo into 5B. |
7 | CH 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7531 | [3] Intermediate | Counter hit 5AAA starter combo extended by using 1 bar. |
8 | AA 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7060 | [2] Easy | Anti-air 5A corner combo. |
9 | 5BB > 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > 214B | Corner | 6963 | [3] Intermediate | EX Zio corner combo starting with a point blank 5BB. |
10 | 2C > [236C] > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7398 | [3] Intermediate | EX Zio corner combo starting with sweep. |
11 | IAD j.A > j.B > 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > [236C] > dash 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > 214B | Corner | 5921 | [3] Intermediate | EX Zio corner combo starting with a jump-in overhead. |
12 | (IAD) j.B > j.236C > 2B > 236A > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6521 | [4] Hard | Air-to-ground combo that uses one bar. The 236A needs to hit while the opponent is both as high as possible and a slight distance away, requiring a slight delay to avoid whiffing. The 236A also cannot hit if Yu is too close to the opponent so either jump-in with or without an IAD from far enough way so that Yu doesn't end up in the corner when he lands or neutral jump at the proper distance. |
13 | (IAD) j.A > j.236C > 2B > 236A > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 5758 | [4] Hard | Overhead version of the previous combo |
14 | AA 2B > 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6554 | [2] Easy | Anti-air 2B combo that only works when the opponent is low to the ground. |
15 | CH AA 2B > 236A > 5AAA > 5BB > 5A > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6543 | [4] Hard | Counter hit only anti-air combo. The A Zio needs to hit while the opponent is as high as possible while Narukami is more than a character length away. |
16 | B+C > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > 5A > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 5459 | [2] Easy | Basic corner throw combo. |
With Assists
- Exact damage and the assist needed for proper extension varies depending on partner choice.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5AAA > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 8005 | [2] Easy | Max range 5A confirm. To prevent the combo timer from running out, time the assist so that Yu can start 5A as soon as Swift Strike is over without launching the opponent too high, which would drop the combo. |
2 | 2C > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5BB > 5AAA > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 8248 | [3] Intermediate | Max range sweep confirm. Just like with the previous combo, timing the assist call so that 5B can connect successfully immediately after Swift Strike is important for maximizing damage. |
3 | 2C > 214C~A/B/C > [Call Assist] > 5AAA > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 9296 | [3] Intermediate | Metered version of the previous combo, utilizing the same logic with the assist call. |
4 | 5A > 2B > 5AAA > 2C > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5AAA > 5BB > 2C > 214B | Corner | 7712 | [3] Intermediate | Same logic with the assist call as the previous combos. |
5 | j.C > 214B > [Call Assist] > 5BB > 5AAA > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7308 | [3] Intermediate | Same logic with the assist call as the previous combos. |
6 | [Call Assist] > j.C > 5BB > 5AAA > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6779 | [3] Intermediate | Similar to the last combo but uses a neutral assist to preserve Cross Gauge. Raging Lion should be used immediately after the assist call and should hit first. |
7 | [Call Assist] > j.C > 5BB > 5AAA > jc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B > [Call Assist] > j.C > 214B | Corner | 7150 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo with an active assist call. |
8 | [Call Assist] > 214B > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6474 | [3] Intermediate | Neutral assist to preserve Cross Gauge. Swift Strike should be used immediately after the assist call and should hit first. |
9 | [Call Assist] > 214B > 5AAA > 5BB > 2B > sjc > j.AA > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B > [Call Assist] > j.C > 214B | Corner | 6836 | [3] Intermediate | Extension of the previous combo with an active assist call. |
Combo Theory
Narukami's combo theory in BBTAG is fairly simple as his "main goal" is to get his opponent into the corner, which is easily achievable by confirming nearly any grounded hit into his infamous "waterworld slide" (B Swift Strike; 214B). The corner carry on this special move alone is insane and supplementing it via any assist attack that "juggles" or "pushes forward" (which is at least a third of the game's assist attacks since almost every character in the game has an assist attack that achieves at least one or both) can make it very possible for him to carry an opponent to the corner, even when Narukami himself is backed into a corner! (Ex: https://twitter.com/Reioumu/status/995433000509825024)
Narukami's j.C, formerly his Raging Lion special move, also has fantastic corner carry with the final distance being determined by the height Narukami used it at. The higher he and his opponent are before using j.C, the further they will travel. Raging Lion is also special cancelable which means we can combo it into the aforementioned Swift Strike special, resulting in a corner position from nearly every air combo!
So essentially, the basic "structure" of his ground assist combos usually look like:
xx 214B > [Call Assist] > 5A > 2B > sjc > j.A > j.B > djc > j.A > j.B > j.C > 214B
However, despite Narukami's combos being pretty "easy" to comprehend, one "nuance" that is important to know is that while B Swift Strike can combo from any of his normals, at a certain range, such as starting a combo at the very tip of Narukami's 5A (which is his main spacing tool), and continuing into say, 5AAA, the attack will not connect, thus dropping the combo. Two adjustments that can be made are:
1. Using an assist to combo after the fourth attack of his Neutral A Smart Combo (5AAAA). In most cases the combo will usually look like:
5AAAA > [Call Assist] > Corner Carry Stuff
(Ex: https://twitter.com/Reioumu/status/995434805872480262)
2. Using the Extra Skill version (or in common Fighting Game nomenclature, 'EX') of Swift Strike (214C) at the cost of one bar of meter to guarantee it will connect due to 214C's speed. Not a bad investment if you're not stingy with your meter, looking to burn meter, too lazy to judge for yourself whether or not the spacing is close enough for 214B to hit, etc. Plus, something to consider is that damage dealt by Extra Skills/EX Attacks do not convert to recoverable life, so there's actually some decent reward to pursuing this option in addition to "saving" your route from dropping due to autopiloting Narukami's 214B BnB from a range it won't connect.
(I didn't write the former and while I agree with it completely, one thing that should be noted is that 5AAA, P4U2 Yu 2C Izanagi stab, guarantees 214B 100% of the time even at max range. You basically only have to be careful of doing 214B after a normal that isn't 5AAA.)
Added 5/20/18: While the above may be correct, there are exceptions (Ex: https://clips.twitch.tv/PatientAnnoyingShingleM4xHeh). What we can learn from this is that air normals added in the beginning of a combo have the potential to push an opponent out of range for 214B to drop.
Converting off of stray air hits
Not all the time will your normals land on a grounded opponent for you to confirm into a ground combo, there will be times when your opponent will somehow be in the air when you land a hit. Now the question is, "How will I be able convert this into a full combo?" In Narukami's case, more often than not, you will be confirming straight into 2B and if you are well versed in his combo theory at this point, you would have probably deduced that you will be going straight into the "air sequence" of the combo from there (j.A j.B djc j.A j.B j.C). However, do note that this is the one part of his combo theory where there is a bit more nuance involved, so nothing is really "guaranteed". Said nuances that could influence how the conversion plays out are what normal was used to hit your opponent, the spacing between you and your opponent, how high your opponent was when you hit/her, whether or not they were counter hit. Properly converting off of stray air hits not only requires you to properly react to them but also for you to be well versed in your character in general.
An example presented here:
https://twitter.com/Magoichii/status/1007125228286164993
(Notice how the Narukami player was able to properly convert into a full air combo despite the opponent unexpectedly jumping by inputting 2B right when landing from j.AA)
Rebeats
'Rebeats' (for lack of better term) was a feature that was introduced in P4U2. They allowed players to "chain back" into a normal that was already used earlier in a string. For Narukami for instance, the most common normal to perform this with was 5B (his 5A in BBTAG). In BBTAG, P4U characters are able to perform this like in their parent game, and just like in their parent game, it adds to the pressure and combo-ability of P4U characters in general. For Narukami's case, a route such as 5A > 2B > 5AAA is possible, allowing players who care about being optimal to squeeze out a bit more damage.
One thing to keep in mind is that it is not possible to rebeat into a follow up. For example, 5AA > 2B > 5AA is not possible, as the chain would stop at the rebeated 5A so plan accordingly when implementing this into your Narukami pressure and combos!
STILL A WORK IN PROGRESS
Big thanks to Reioumu (https://twitter.com/Reioumu/) for his BBTAG Narukami footage that formed the basis for this section!
Video Examples
Basic Yu Combos By Meno
Yu Punish Cross Combos using the Entire Existing Roster By Meno
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D7If2hZYfKI
External Documents and References
- Azrael [★]
- Celica A. Mercury [★]
- Es [★]
- Hakumen [★]
- Hazama [★]
- Iron Tager [★]
- Izayoi [★]
- Jin Kisaragi [★]
- Jubei [★]
- Mai Natsume [★]
- Makoto Nanaya [★]
- Naoto Kurogane [★]
- Nine the Phantom [★]
- Noel Vermillion [★]
- Nu-13 [★]
- Platinum the Trinity [★]
- Rachel Alucard [★]
- Ragna the Bloodedge [★]
- Susano'o [★]
Click [★] for character's full frame data
• HUD •
Controls •
Frame Data & System Data •
Patch Notes •
• Movement/Canceling •
Offense •
Defense •
Damage/Combo •
Attack Attributes •
Gauges •
Misc •