Penguinator (talk | contribs) m (→Antiair Combos) |
Penguinator (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D,<br/> 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Millia || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard ???</span> || | | Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D,<br/> 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Millia || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard ???</span> || Stylish Millia-specific combo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB || Corner || | | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB || Corner || 128 || Light (Elph) || <span style="color:green">[3] Normal </span> || Simple 3-rep loop for females. Knocks down. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, <br/> 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, c.S > Rensen-2 || Corner || 126 <br/> (Pot) || Heavy || <span style="color:green">[3] Normal</span> || | | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, <br> 5K > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 2S(2) > TKB || Corner || 145 (Elph) || Light || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard </span> || Harder 4-rep loop for females. Knocks down. <br> Adjust height with late relaunches, finish with delayed Bomber. | ||
|- | |||
| _ | |||
| Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, <br/> 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, c.S > Rensen-2 || Corner || 126 <br/> (Pot) || Heavy || <span style="color:green">[3] Normal</span> || Delay first 5P on some characters to connect Bomber easier. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:54, 24 October 2016
Combo Notation Guide | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Combo List
- All damage values are damage dealt to Sol unless the combo cannot work on him, in which case the character with the closest defense modifier is used.
- Damage values listed for combos with interchangeable combo parts assume the highest damage variation unless otherwise stated.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** |
Antiair Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 166 | All | [2] Easy | The BnB antiair combo from 5P that doesn't knock down. j.D and Bomber can whiff if the opponent is too high in the air. |
_ | 5P > 6K (HJC) j.6P > j.S(1) > j.6P | Midscreen | 107 | All | [3] Normal | When you are too far to connect 6K into 2S. j.S can whiff depending on the character, height and distance. |
_ | 2S (JC) j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 140 | Medium | [2] Easy | Good choice for a lower altitude 2S confirm. Jump canceling away from the opponent makes your recovery slightly safer. |
_ | 2S > TK Bomber | Midscreen | 82 | Medium | [3] Normal | Less damage, but secures a knockdown. Knockdown may require delaying the Bomber. |
_ | 2S > TKB, 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 210 (I-No) |
Light | [3] Normal | Light characters' float trades the knockdown for extra damage. |
_ | 6P > c.S > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 161 | Medium | [3] Normal | Good for horizontal approaches (IADs), knocks down. Trades less against pre-emptive jump-in normals than 2S. |
Ground Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 131 | All | [1] Very Easy | The BnB ground combo for close range. Start charging Rensen before 2D, preferably the whole time. |
_ | 2K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 87 | All | [1] Very Easy | Heavily prorated version of the BnB. |
_ | 5K > 2D > Rensen | Any | 85 | All | [2] Easy | Compact version for ranges where c.S and 5H can't connect. |
_ | 2P > Rensen | Any | 70 | All | [2] Easy | Doesn't combo without a counterhit 2P unless done in point-blank range. |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 2363214H | Midscreen | 216 | All | [2] Easy | Damaging close range punish, especially with the Burst version. Getting all 7 hits of the super can be finicky (more distance is better). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen-up (RC) delay, IAD, delay, j.D, 6K > 2S > TKB |
Midscreen | 195 | Medium | [3] Normal | Basic RC combo from Rensen. Knocks down. Whiff a 5H after RC for the delay timing and do j.D late for more untech time. |
50% | 2P > 214214S, 66, 5K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | 158 | All | [3] Normal | Long-range convertion with Kairagi, much easier with a CH 2P. Input 214214 after 2P and hit S after a visual confirm of ground hit (or block, it's +11). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 214214S, IAD j.H > j.D, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB |
Corner | 212 | Medium | [4] Hard | Knocks down and builds about 25% meter with Kairagi. Use 5K > 2S > TKB as a more secure ender (eg. Ky, Venom). |
50% | c.S > 5H > 2D > 214214S, 66, c.S > TKB, 5K > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 5P > Rensen-2 |
Corner | 205 (Elph) |
Light | [4] Hard | Kairagi route for light characters, knocks down. Rensen doesn't work on everyone, try TKB from 5K > c.S (I-No) or 5K > 2S (Millia). |
6H CH Starter
6P CH Starter
5H CH Starter
Dust Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5D, 8, j.D > j.D > j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 121 | All | [2] Easy | The basic Homing Jump combo. Finish at last j.D for corner wallstick (safer recovery). |
_ | 5D, 8, j.D > j.D > j.6P > j.K (JC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 125 | All | [3] Normal | Tiny additional damage with much stricter cancel timing. |
_ | 5D, 6, c.S > 5H > Rensen-2 | Midscreen | 84 | All | [2] Easy | Homing Dash into midscreen knockdown. |
_ | 5D, 6, j.D > jD > j.D, 6P > 2S > TKB, 5K > 2S > TKB | Corner | 144 | Medium | [3] Normal | Corner Dust into damage and knockdown. |
Ground Throw Combos
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | Throw, Rensen | Midscreen | 69 | All | [1] Very Easy | Puny damage, but burst safe and universally knocks down. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 113 | Most | [2] Easy | The BnB throw combo, doesn't knock down. 6K > 2S whiffs on some characters. |
_ | Throw, 66, (5K) > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | 116 | Most | [2] Easy | Alternate throw starter for different hurtboxes and gravities. Venom, Zato, Ky etc. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber | Midscreen | 93 | Most | [3] Normal | Knocks down, which may need delaying the Bomber. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S > TKB, 5P > Rensen | Midscreen | 113 | Medium | [3] Normal | More damage and a far knockdown for IAD j.S safejumps. |
_ | Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D, 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber |
Midscreen | ??? | Millia | [4] Hard ??? | Stylish Millia-specific combo. |
_ | "insert the full screen carry j.D loop" | Midscreen | ??? | Potemkin | [5] Very Hard | Only for masters of delaying. |
_ | Throw, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB, 5K > c.S > TKB | Corner | 136 | Medium | [3] Normal | Basic 3-rep Bomber loop. Knocks down. Mind the link timing after landing recovery of Bomber. |
_ | Throw, c.S > 2S > TKB, c.S > 2S > TKB, 5K > 5P > Rensen-2 | Corner | 139 | Medium | [3] Normal | Alternative ender for the Bomber loops. |
_ | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB | Corner | 128 | Light (Elph) | [3] Normal | Simple 3-rep loop for females. Knocks down. |
_ | Throw, c.S > TKB, c.S > TKB, 5K > 2S(1) > TKB, 5K > 2S(2) > TKB |
Corner | 145 (Elph) | Light | [4] Hard | Harder 4-rep loop for females. Knocks down. Adjust height with late relaunches, finish with delayed Bomber. |
_ | Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TKB, c.S > Rensen-2 |
Corner | 126 (Pot) |
Heavy | [3] Normal | Delay first 5P on some characters to connect Bomber easier. |
Air Throw Starter
Benten Gari Starter
Heaven Can Wait Starter
Thunder Shadow Chain Starter
Rashousen Starter
Instant Kill Combos
# | Combo | Position | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100% | (***) > Rensen-up, (RC) 66, Activate, IK | Any | All | [2] Easy | Easiest way to IK with 100%. IK attack has great range, so the dash can be left quite short. |
100% | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber (RC) airdash, land, 66, Activate, IK | Any | Light | [3] Normal | The pre-RC part builds lot of meter, so you don't have to be quite 100%. Be prepared to block their burst during/after Bomber RC part. |
100% | (***) > Kairagi, 66, Activate, Throw, IK | Corner | All | [3] Normal | Safe from bursts once you connect the Kairagi. Works midscreen on Sol, Sin May, Slayer, Axl, Leo, Johnny. |
100% | (***) > 2H (RC) 66, Activate, Throw, IK | Corner | All | [3] Normal | Same as above but without the burst safety before throw. |
50% | 5D, 6, Activate, IK | Corner | All | [2] Easy | If you land a corner Dust, this is an easy confirm. Vulnerable to bursts since you have to be close. |
CH, 50% | CH 5H > 5D, 6, Activate, IK | Corner | All | [4] Hard | A great use for the CH 5H confirm if you have mastered it. |
CH, 50% | CH 6H, Activate, IK | Any | All | [4] Hard | Activate after the 6H recovery (not resulting in RC) but before it's too late. |
CH, 50% | CH Rensen-8, Activate, IK | Any | All | [5] Very Hard | The CH Kyokusa must be quite meaty to leave enough time. |
Combo Theory
TK Axl Bomber Loops
Bomber loops are done near the corner on aerial opponents (from throw, counterhit Raiei/6H/6P, antiair confirm, Rensen-up/Benten RC, j.D etc.) with short normal strings canceled into TK Bombers and linked into a relaunch (another normal string into Bomber) for big damage, tension gain and most importantly a knockdown. In most cases loops have 2-3 Bombers, lighter character getting more reps with less normals and heavier characters getting less reps with more normals to compensate for the untech time and gravity scalings.
Relaunches are usually done with (5K, 5P or c.S) > 2S > TKB; (5K or 6P) > c.S > TKB; or 5P > 6K(1) > TKB, depending on the character weight and the number of repetitions; 2S is the most recommended choice since it cancels from 5K (the fastest post-Bomber link option at 6F), it has a big hitbox with a second-hit vacuum, and additional untech time to connect even a delayed Bomber which makes a knockdown easier (though if you allow the opponent to tech or you're not in the range, the Bomber will whiff and leave you extremely punishable). The balance between lifting the opponent high enough for more reps and hits (ie. damage), and finishing low enough for a knockdown from a final TK Bomber or an alternative ender (most commonly Rensen-down) is something you have to learn by practice, especially from random antiair starters where the pickup height and amount of hits isn't identical each time (unlike throw starters).
j.D Combos
j.D has properties that make it special as an air normal: big damage, big untech time and wallsplat. These features allow air combos to be extended in spectacular ways. If you hit with a low altitude j.D, you may recover fast enough to link into 5P, 2S, or even a microdash j.S. Great example of this is the corner-to-corner carry throw combo on Potemkin (j.S > j.H > j.D loops are very dependent on hurtbox and gravity) while a more common usage is converting random j.H > j.D hits into a simple TK Bomber knockdowns. Other j.D usages are the j.D, j.6P link (respectively at the very beginning and at the very end of a running jump) which can be used as Benten/Rensen-up RRC combo filler, and j.P > j.H > j.D and its variations as corner combo filler.
Video Examples
- 4Gamer Wiki Basic Combos https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiaEh9Z9_s
- Instant Kill Combos & Setups (JP) http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm27207658