(some c.s combos) |
ShiftControl (talk | contribs) (Added a bar-heavy conversion for c.S.) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{clr|3|c.S}} > {{clr|3|f.SS}} , {{clr|3|c.S}} , {{clr|2|5K}} > {{clr|4|6H}} WS , {{clr|4|5H}} || Corner || 187 || 30% || -1.3 || CH,FA,IN,KY,LE,NA,PO || [3] {{clr|3|Medium}} || Like the above but a bit more damage and blood reduction against certain characters. | | {{clr|3|c.S}} > {{clr|3|f.SS}} , {{clr|3|c.S}} , {{clr|2|5K}} > {{clr|4|6H}} WS , {{clr|4|5H}} || Corner || 187 || 30% || -1.3 || CH,FA,IN,KY,LE,NA,PO || [3] {{clr|3|Medium}} || Like the above but a bit more damage and blood reduction against certain characters. | ||
|- | |||
| {{clr|3|c.S}} > {{clr|4|214H}} > {{clr|4|623H}} (1) > {{clr|2|236K}} , {{clr|3|c.S}} , {{clr|3|c.S}} , {{clr|2|5K}} > {{clr|4|6H}} WS , {{clr|4|6H}}|| Corner || 240 || 75% || 2 || Everyone || [4] {{clr|4|Hard}} || Bar-heavy conversion. Try to stay under the character after 236K for consistency. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{clr|3|f.SSS}} || Any || 58 || 14% || -0.7 || Everyone || [1] {{clr|1|Very Easy}} || Don't sleep on the basics. Important poke conversion to manage the Blood Gauge. | | {{clr|3|f.SSS}} || Any || 58 || 14% || -0.7 || Everyone || [1] {{clr|1|Very Easy}} || Don't sleep on the basics. Important poke conversion to manage the Blood Gauge. |
Revision as of 20:43, 29 June 2021
Combo Notation Guide | Character Name Abbreviations | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Theory
623H (1) > 236K
A key combo extender. Expensive on the Blood Gauge but very versatile as 623H can be comboed into from almost anything. Canceling Fukyo's momentum with a microwalk backwards may be necessary in some cases to secure a follow up.
Wall Splat Combos
All Wall Splat combos listed assume wall is at full health. Due to the changing integrity of the wall throughout the match, some of these combos may splat earlier than expected in real matches. When this happens, try to trigger the break with your most damaging H normal that will reach (6H > 5H > 2H) if not ideally Wasureyuki (632146S). If the wall splat is triggered with the final hit of f.SSS and your blood level is 0, 6H will not be fast enough to land. Opt for c.S or 5K in this case or if the tight 6H link is too difficult.
Off The Ground (OTG) 6H
A powerful combo ender for its damage and Blood Gauge drain. Can always be canceled into Fukyo (236K) for okizeme, but this is often left out when the Blood Gauge is dangerously high.
Blood Level # (BL#) and Blood Rage (BR)
Some combos are only possible with a certain amount of blood due to the increased speed of HS normals at higher blood levels.
Blood Gain Note
All values listed are the spike amount of the Blood Gauge. All combos that feature both specials and S/H normals will have an initial spike followed by a rapid drain before settling on a net gain. If a combo does not feature specials the value listed is the final net drain.
Combo List
P/K Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5K > 6K > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 133 | 20% | 0.6(0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Optional 236K is added for okizeme at the cost of Blood Gauge |
5P > 6P > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 105 | 20% | 0.6(0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Optional 236K is added for okizeme at the cost of Blood Gauge. 5P/2P is interchangeable and two can be gatlinged before 6P. |
5K > 6K > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS, (WS 6H /c.S/5K) | Any | 138 | 30% | 1.0 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Can side switch after 236K if close enough. Wall Splats in corner. 6H will whiff with no Blood Levels. |
5P > 6P > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS, (WS 6H /c.S/5K) | Any | 109 | 30% | 1.0 | Everyone except Heavyweights | [3] Medium | Wall Splats in corner. 6H will whiff with no Blood Levels. |
2K > 2D, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 80 | 13% | -0.5(-0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | 6H may whiff without Blood Levels at max distance. |
5K > 6K > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS > 66.RRC, c.S > Delay f.SSS WS, c.S/5K | Any | 180 | -20% | 1.0 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Corner to corner combo. Will wall splat much earlier if not starting back against a wall. |
CH AA 6P > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS | Any | 130 | 25% | 1.0 | Any | [2] Easy | |
CH AA 6P > 623H (1) > 236S > 236K, c.S > c.SSS WS, 6H/c.S/5K | Near Corner | 196 | 25% | 1.9 | Everyone | [2] Easy | c.S will not always connect if 6P hits at max range or a low height |
CH 6K > (236K), 623P | Any | 100 | 19% | -2.4 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Combo into Bloodsucking Universe. A decent DP punish option if you're desperate to lower the Blood Gauge. 236K can be omitted if close enough. |
S Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
c.S > f.SS > 214H > OTG 6H > (236K) | Midscreen | 135 | 25% | 0.6 (0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | OTG 6H will whiff if both further than midscreen and BL0. |
c.S > f.SS , c.S > f.SS WS , 6H | Corner | 165 | 30% | -0.8 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Good conversion into wallsplat when near BR or if trying to maintain low BL. |
c.S > f.SS , c.S , 5K > 6H WS , 5H | Corner | 187 | 30% | -1.3 | CH,FA,IN,KY,LE,NA,PO | [3] Medium | Like the above but a bit more damage and blood reduction against certain characters. |
c.S > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K , c.S , c.S , 5K > 6H WS , 6H | Corner | 240 | 75% | 2 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Bar-heavy conversion. Try to stay under the character after 236K for consistency. |
f.SSS | Any | 58 | 14% | -0.7 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Don't sleep on the basics. Important poke conversion to manage the Blood Gauge. |
f.SS > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H/c.S/5K | Midscreen | 149 | 31% | 0.9 | Everyone except Heavyweights | [3] Medium | Midscreen poke conversion to wall splat. Will not connect at furthest ranges of f.S. |
f.SSS > 66.RRC, c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Midscreen | 151 | -35% | 0.6 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A more consistent poke to wall splat conversion at a tension premium. |
2S > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 114 | 33% | 0.2 | Everyone | [1] Easy | BnB for 2S at any bar. Gives 0.6 bar instantly, but is only +0.2 overall. |
(BL2+) 2S > 5H | Any | 86 | 10% | -0.5 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Don't sleep on the basics. This will be your BnB poke at dangerously high blood levels. |
H Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CH AA 2H > 236K, f.SS > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Midscreen | 207 | 35% | 0.9 | Everyone | [3] Medium | |
CH AA 2H > 236K, 5K > jc > j.K > j.D ▷ 5K > 6K > 632146S | Midscreen | 224 | -23% | -2.0 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Very blood efficient and a cool j.D flex, but strict corner spacing makes it hard to apply. |
CH 6H > 214H, c.S > f.SSS WS, c.S | Near Corner | 232 | 40% | 0.3 | Everyone | [2] Easy | |
CH 6H > 623H > 236K > c.S > c.S* > 5[D] > 5K > 6H WS > 236K > 632146S | Corner | 301 | -40% | 0.9 | AX,CH,AN,FA,LE,NA,PO,ZT | [4] Hard | Combo still breaks wall and works on more characters (Millia, Gio, Ram, I-No, May, and Sol. Ky remains inconsistent) if you drop the second close slash. Combo is no longer character specific when at least one bar of bloodrage is filled. |
CH 5H > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H/c.S | Midscreen | 236 | 41% | 1.9 | Everyone | [3] Medium | |
2H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 241 | 36% | 0.8 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A rare starter. May come up when frame trapping a jump out attempt. |
2H > 214K, 5K > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 252 | 40% | 1.9 | Everyone | [5] Very Hard | Momentum of 214K must be canceled with a microwalk. A flex combo for a rare starter. |
(BR) 5H > 632146H | Any | 266 | -50% | Exits BR | Everyone | [2] Easy | Standard combo for deactivating Blood Rage. |
Dust Combos
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.HH | Any | 198 | 20% | -1.7 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Universal homing Dust combo. Can help to delay first j.H. |
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.SS | Any | 195 | 20% | -1.2 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Universal very easy version |
5[D].8 > Delay j.H > j.D > jc > j.K > j.S > j.HH | Any | 198 (vs Pot) | 21% | -1.3 | FA,NA,PO | [4] Hard | Big body damage optimization |
Throw Combos
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[j.4D or j.6D], OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 114 | 14% | -0.5(0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | There are few reasons not to OTG 6H. |
623P > RRC~2H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 175 | -34% | -3.2 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. |
[4D or 6D] > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 222 | -35% | 0.9 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Downright ridiculous damage from a throw, more so with cranked RISC. The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. |
623P > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, c.S/5K | Midscreen | 162 | -32% | -2.3 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. |
[4D or 6D] > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, 5K > 6H | Any | 168 | -39% | 1.1 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with regular RRC at the cost of damage. |
623P > RRC, 236K, c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Cornered | 163 | -37% | -2.5 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A side switch combo where you pass under the opponent with the first 236K. Drifting the RC back or even up can help with the first c.S. Canceling Fukyo momentum may help with the side switch. |