m (Fixed a typo) |
(→{{clr|5|Dust}} Combos: Metered Dust combo) |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{clr|5|5[D].8}} > dl.{{clr|4|j.H}} > {{clr|5|j.D}} > jc > {{clr|2|j.K}} > {{clr|3|j.S}} > {{clr|4|j.HH}} || Any || 198 (Pot) || 21% || -1.3 || FA,NA,PO || [4] {{clr|4|Hard}} || Big body damage optimization. {{clr|3|j.S}} > {{clr|4|j.HH}} and {{clr|4|j.H}} > {{clr|3|j.SS}} are largely interchangeable. | | {{clr|5|5[D].8}} > dl.{{clr|4|j.H}} > {{clr|5|j.D}} > jc > {{clr|2|j.K}} > {{clr|3|j.S}} > {{clr|4|j.HH}} || Any || 198 (Pot) || 21% || -1.3 || FA,NA,PO || [4] {{clr|4|Hard}} || Big body damage optimization. {{clr|3|j.S}} > {{clr|4|j.HH}} and {{clr|4|j.H}} > {{clr|3|j.SS}} are largely interchangeable. | ||
|- | |||
| {{clr|5|5[D].8}} > BRC > {{clr|4|j.H}} > {{clr|5|j.D}} > {{clr|1|j.P}} > {{clr|5|j.D}} > {{clr|1|j.P}} > jc > {{clr|1|j.P}} > {{clr|4|j.HH}} || Any || 220 || -44% || -1.3 || Everyone || [3] {{clr|3|Medium}} || Dust RC combo for a little extra damage and a lot of extra style. BRC immediately after the homing jump. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CH {{clr|5|2D}} > {{clr|4|214H}} > {{clr|3|c.S}} > {{clr|3|f.SSS}} || Any || 130 || 28% || 0.5 || Everyone || [2] {{clr|2|Easy}} || Low blood combo | | CH {{clr|5|2D}} > {{clr|4|214H}} > {{clr|3|c.S}} > {{clr|3|f.SSS}} || Any || 130 || 28% || 0.5 || Everyone || [2] {{clr|2|Easy}} || Low blood combo |
Revision as of 16:22, 17 September 2021
Combo Notation Guide | Character Name Abbreviations | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Notation
Blood Level and Blood Rage
Some combos are only possible with a certain amount of blood due to the decreased startup and increased range of HS normals at higher blood levels. These combos will be noted with (BL#) or (BR) at the beginning.
Blood Gain Note
All values listed are the spike amount of the Blood Gauge. All combos that feature both specials and S/HS normals will have an initial spike followed by a rapid drain before settling on a net gain. If a combo does not feature specials the value listed is the final net drain.
OTG
Short for "off the ground" or "on the ground." There is a window where you can hit your opponent at the beginning of a hard knockdown before they become invincible. Striking at this time would be hitting your opponent "off the ground" (OTG).
e.g. 2D, OTG 6H
Beginner Combo List
These routes are basic bread and butter combos for players looking to get started with Nagoriyuki. The combos listed here are all relatively simple. Use them as a starting point and feel free to experiment with them. More complex routes can be found in the other sections below.
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5P > 6P > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 105 | 20% | 0.6(0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Optional 236K is added for okizeme at the cost of Blood Gauge. 5P/2P is interchangeable and two can be gatlinged before 6P. Video Link |
CH AA 6P > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS | Any | 130 | 25% | 0.9 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Video Link |
2K > 2D, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 80 | 13% | -0.5(-0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | 6H may whiff without Blood Levels at max distance. Video Link |
c.S > f.SS > 214H > OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 135 | 25% | 0.6 (0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | OTG 6H will whiff if both further than midscreen and BL0, in such cases either 2S or 236K > 6H will work. Video Link |
f.SSS | Any | 58 | 14% | -1.3 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Don't sleep on the basics. Important poke conversion to manage the Blood Gauge. Video Link |
(BL2+) 2S > 5H | Any | 86 | 10% | -0.5 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Don't sleep on the basics. This will be your BnB poke at dangerously high blood levels. Video Link |
CH AA 2H > 236K, 5H > (236K) | Any | 107 | 17% | -0.5(0.2) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Simple follow up if you counter hit your anti air 2H. You can end with 6H instead of 5H for a little more damage but less corner carry. Video Link |
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.SS | Any | 195 | 20% | -1.2 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Universal very easy version Video Link |
[j.4D or j.6D], OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 114 | 14% | -0.5(0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Video Link |
Combo List
P/K Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5K > 6K > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 133 | 20% | 0.6(0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Optional 236K is added for okizeme at the cost of Blood Gauge Video Link |
5P > 6P > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 105 | 20% | 0.6(0.9) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Optional 236K is added for okizeme at the cost of Blood Gauge. 5P/2P is interchangeable and two can be gatlinged before 6P. Video Link |
5K > 6K > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS, (WS 6H /c.S/5K) | Any | 138 | 30% | 0.9 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Can side switch after 236K if close enough. Wall Splats in corner. 6H will whiff with no Blood Levels. Video Link |
5P > 6P > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS, (WS 6H /c.S/5K) | Any | 109 | 30% | 0.9 | Everyone except Heavyweights | [3] Medium | Wall Splats in corner. 6H will whiff with no Blood Levels. Video Link |
2K > 2D, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 80 | 13% | -0.5(-0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | 6H may whiff without Blood Levels at max distance. Video Link |
5K > 6K > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS > 66.RRC, c.S > Delay f.SSS WS, c.S/5K | Any | 180 | -20% | 0.8 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Corner to corner combo. Will wall splat much earlier if not starting back against a wall. Video Link |
CH AA 6P > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS | Any | 130 | 25% | 0.9 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Video Link |
CH AA 6P > 623H (1) > 236S > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H/c.S/5K | Near Corner | 196 | 25% | 1.8 | Everyone | [2] Easy | c.S will not always connect if 6P hits at max range or a low height Video Link |
CH 6K > (236K), 623P | Any | 100 | 19% | -2.4 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Combo into Bloodsucking Universe. A decent DP punish option if you're desperate to lower the Blood Gauge. 236K can be omitted if close enough. Video Link |
S Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(BL1+) c.S > 6H > 66.RRC > c.S , 5[D] , 5K > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 244 | -30% | -1.5 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Bloodless corner combo, doesn't work with 0 blood. End with 5H if your blood gauge drains below 1 bar during the combo. Video Link |
c.S > f.SS , c.S > f.SS WS , 6H | Corner | 165 | 30% | -0.8 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Good conversion into wallsplat when near BR or if trying to maintain low BL. Video Link |
c.S > f.SS , c.S , 5K > 6H WS , 5H | Corner | 187 | 30% | -1.3 | CH,FA,IN,KY,LE,NA,PO,GO | [3] Medium | Like the above but a bit more damage and blood reduction against certain characters. Video Link |
c.S > 5H > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S > 5H > 632146S > 6H WS 236K > 632146S | Corner | 298 | -70% | 1.4 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Good way to cash out meter from a common, non-counter hit corner opener. Video Link |
c.S > (f.S) > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K , c.S , c.S , 5K > 6H WS , 6H | Corner | 240 | 40% | 2.0 | Everyone | [4] Hard | If you miss the confirm on c.S, you can still convert from the first f.S for less damage. Try to stay under the character for consistency. If you're too far for the last hit, do 236K after the first 6H to adjust. Video Link |
c.S > (f.S) > 5H> 214H > 623H (1) > 236K , 5K (or c.S) , c.S > 6H WS , 6H | Corner | 243-258 | 41% | 1.6 | Everyone* | [4] Hard | An Alternate route to above to squeeze more damage by gatling into 5H before the special-cancel sequence. If f.S is used the combo it will prorate enough such that heavyweights will not combo. A 5K juggle is also required instead of c.S after 236K for more consistency and necessary against Heavyweights. Video Link |
f.SS > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H/c.S/5K | Midscreen | 149 | 31% | 0.8 | Everyone except Heavyweights | [3] Medium | Midscreen poke conversion to wall splat. Will not connect at furthest ranges of f.S. Video Link |
f.SSS > 66.RRC, c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Midscreen | 151 | -35% | 0.3 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A more consistent poke to wall splat conversion at a tension premium. Video Link |
2S > 214H, OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 114 | 33% | 0.6 | Everyone | [2] Easy | BnB for 2S at any bar. Gives 0.6 bar instantly, but is only +0.2 overall. Video Link |
2S > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S > f.SSS WS, c.S | Any | 188 | 33% | 1.8 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Wall break combo from round start 2S. Simple and effective, but blood intensive Video Link |
H Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CH AA 2H > 236K, f.SS > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Midscreen | 207 | 35% | 0.9 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Gold Standard for AA conversions Video Link | |
CH AA 2H > 236K, 5K > jc > j.K > j.D ▷ 5K > 6K > 632146S | Midscreen | 224 | -23% | -2.0 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Very blood efficient and a cool j.D flex, but strict corner spacing makes it hard to apply. | |
CH AA 2H > 236K, (c.S), c.S > 5H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 260-256 | 40% | 0.9 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Corner CH AA combo which works whether they were airborne or not. The combo becomes more finnicky if CH 2H hits the opponent high up, but is adjustable by delaying the first or second c.S as they fall from higher up. Or wait and go straight into c.S 5H for 4 less damage as it will still wallbreak. Video Link | |
CH 2H > 236K > c.S > 5[D] > c.S > 623H > 236K > c.S > 6H WS > 6H / 632146S | Corner | 263/291 | 45% / -40% | 0.9 / 0.6 | Everyone | [2] Easy | If starting with an anti air max range 2H with 2 bars of blood, you must use 5K instead of c.S before 623H. | |
CH 2H > 236K > 2H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S > 5[D] > 5K > 6H WS > 6H* | Corner | 264 | 45% | 0.95 | Everyone* | [4] Hard | *Must use 236K to land 6H at 0 blood bars filled. Will add 40 to blood gained. *Inconsistent on Ky until 1 blood bar filled. Scales better with blood gauge than above combo due to extra 2H. If landed as an anti air, no longer needs 236K before 6H at 0 blood and becomes much easier. | |
CH 6H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S > 5[D] > 5K > 6H WS > 236K > 632146S | Corner | 304 | -15% | 0.9 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Does slightly more damage on CH/MI/ZT with 2 c.S's , but this makes it much less consistent on Chipp and Millia without blood. I-no and Ky are incredibly inconsistent without blood Video Link | |
CH 5H > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H/c.S | Midscreen | 236 | 41% | 1.5 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Video Link | |
2H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 241 | 36% | 0.8 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A rare starter. May come up when frame trapping a jump out attempt. | |
2H > 214K, 5K > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 252 | 40% | 1.9 | Everyone | [5] Very Hard | Momentum of 214K must be canceled. A flex combo for a rare starter. Video Link | |
(BR) 5H > 632146H | Any | 266 | -50% | Exits BR | Everyone | [2] Easy | Standard combo for deactivating Blood Rage. Video Link |
Dust Combos
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.HH | Any | 198 | 20% | -1.7 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Universal homing Dust combo. Can help to delay first j.H. Video Link |
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.SS | Any | 195 | 20% | -1.2 | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | Universal very easy version Video Link |
5[D].8 > j.H > j.K > jc > j.H > j.K > j.H > j.PP | Not in Corner | 203 | 20% | -1.7 | Everyone | [4] Hard | More damage than the universal, but less reliable. Does not work against most characters when they are cornered. |
5[D].8 > dl.j.H > j.D > jc > j.K > j.S > j.HH | Any | 198 (Pot) | 21% | -1.3 | FA,NA,PO | [4] Hard | Big body damage optimization. j.S > j.HH and j.H > j.SS are largely interchangeable. |
5[D].8 > BRC > j.H > j.D > j.P > j.D > j.P > jc > j.P > j.HH | Any | 220 | -44% | -1.3 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Dust RC combo for a little extra damage and a lot of extra style. BRC immediately after the homing jump. |
CH 2D > 214H > c.S > f.SSS | Any | 130 | 28% | 0.5 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Low blood combo |
CH 2D > 6H > 236K > c.S > f.SS > 214H > 623H > j.D | Left of Midscreen | 267 | 40 | 144 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Only works left of midscreen due to a high wallsplat. |
CH 2D > 6H > 236K > c.S > f.SS > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K > 632146S | Right of Midscreen | 389 | -11 | -7.2 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Only works right of screen to avoid high wallsplat. |
Special Move Starters
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
236S > 236K, c.S > 2S > 5H | Any | 121 | 19% | 1.1 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Basic clone conversion. Can swap out c.S for 5K at range. Nagoriyuki can start most of his basic c.S and 5K combos off this route. |
CH 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 2H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 257 | 40% | 2.0 | Everyone | [2] Easy | Add some delays between the two 623Hs especially against lightweights. If they get juggled too high you will whiff the next move. |
CH 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 5[D], 5K > 8.jc, j.K > j.D, j.K ▷ c.S > 5H WS > 236K, 6H | Corner | 249 | 34% | 1.2 | Everyone except Leo | [4] Hard | High damage, low blood. For heavyweights connect the first 5K as early as possible. For lightweights you must delay a little or the j.D will bounce the opponent up and over you. |
CH 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 5[D] > c.S > f.SSS WS, 6H | Corner | 225 | 35% | 1.1 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Universal low blood conversion |
CH 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 5[D], c.S > 5[D], 5K > 6H WS > 236K, 6H | Corner | 275 (FA) | 36% | 1.3 | Big Bodies | [3] Medium | Big body, big damage |
CH 214H, c.S > 236K, 2K, c.S > f.SSS WS, c.S | Midscreen | 201 | 40% | 1.0 | Everyone | [3] Medium | |
CH 214H, 5K > 8.jc, j.K > j.D, j.K ▷ 2K, c.S > 2H WS > 236K, 6H | Corner | 227 | 35% | 0.8 | Everyone except LE, FA | [4] Hard | Low blood air combo route. FA version: after landing, 2K, 5K > 6H WS (also works on LE if BL1+) |
CH 214H, 5K > 8.jc, j.K > j.D, j.K ▷ c.S > f.SS WS > 6H | Corner | 218 | 34% | 0.8 | Everyone | [3] Medium | Easier more consistent low blood air combo route |
Throw Combos
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Blood Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[j.4D or j.6D], OTG 6H > (236K) | Any | 114 | 14% | -0.5(0.1) | Everyone | [1] Very Easy | There are few reasons not to OTG 6H. Video Link |
623P > RRC~2H > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 175 | -34% | -3.2 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. Video Link |
[4D or 6D] > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Corner | 222 | -35% | 0.9 | Everyone | [4] Hard | Downright ridiculous damage from a throw, more so with cranked RISC. The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. Video Link |
623P > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S > f.SSS WS, c.S/5K | Midscreen | 162 | -32% | -3.0 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with a regular RRC at the cost of damage. Video Link |
[4D or 6D] > RRC~c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, 5K > 6H | Any | 168 | -39% | 1.1 | Everyone | [4] Hard | The quick RRC can be replaced with regular RRC at the cost of damage. Video Link |
623P > RRC, 236K, c.S > 623H (1) > 236K, c.S, c.S > 6H WS, 6H | Cornered | 163 | -37% | -2.5 | Everyone | [3] Medium | A side switch combo where you pass under the opponent with the first 236K. Drifting the RC back or even up can help with the first c.S. Canceling Fukyo momentum may help with the side switch. Video Link |
Combo Theory
Damage vs Blood Gain
Unlike other characters, Nago's "optimal" combos aren't just based on damage. They're also based on how much blood you're willing to spend (or, more often, how much you're trying to save). There's a lot of math that goes around how much each move adds or subtracts and the individual numbers are listed on the overview page, but for playing Nago you're better off having a rough idea of how much each route will add or subtract. To use some simple BnBs as an example.
Starter > 214H > 6H (OTG) > 236K builds almost one bar of blood.
Starter > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S/5K > 6H > 236K builds roughly 2 and 1/5th of a bar.
The former is clearly better if you're at 1 bar of blood. You can also stick to a simpler route at lvl 1 like 5K > 6H > 236K which builds almost no blood whatsoever since the 6H mitigates so much of the cost of 236K.
Another big matter when it comes to reducing blood is choosing your ender. You often get your best oki off of something like 6H > 236K but you'll have to gain all the blood from any specials spent in the combo before hand. If you end up spending too much blood or want to bring your blood down for later, f.SSS is your best meterless ender for bringing down the blood gauge. The final hit of the 3 hit S series brings down as much as an H normal but you get the bonus of 2 extra slash hits along the way. This ender gives more blood drain and corner carry (and is great for breaking the wall). For example, the second combo (Starter > 214H > 623H (1) > 236K > c.S/5K > 6H > 236K) builds slightly less than 2 blood bars if you replace the 6H > 236K with f.SSS. The downside is that f.SSS gives the worse oki, especially midscreen. If you're willing to spend meter (or have wallsplat) super is the best way to bring down the blood gauge mid-combo. Super gives you almost 2 bars worth of blood drain which can often be enough to save you from blood rage if you spent too much mid-combo. Having a general idea of your routes and enders is going to be crucial to managing blood bar. It'll often involve sacrificing offense or damage, but with good management you'll still find yourself out-damaging the majority of the cast while still having scary mixups and pressure.
Wall Splat Enders
All Wall Splat combos listed assume wall is at full health. Due to the changing integrity of the wall throughout the match, some of these combos may splat earlier than expected in real matches. When this happens, try to trigger the break with your most damaging HS normal that will reach (6H > 5H > 2H) if not ideally Wasureyuki (632146S).
If the wall splat is triggered with f.SS, you can go into f.SSS for blood drain, 6H for meterless damage, or Wasureyuki for blood drain, damage, and oki.
If the wall splat is triggered with the final hit of f.SSS and your Blood Guage is less than 1 bar, 6H will not be fast enough to land. Opt for c.S or 5K in this case or if the tight 6H link is too difficult.
OTG 6H > 236K
A powerful combo ender for its extra damage and okizeme. The knockdown advantage on the soft knockdown is +10 which sets up a meaty c.S or 2K. Nagoriyuki can route into this ender after most hard knockdowns (2D, 214H, air throw).
Fukyo (236K) can be left out when the Blood Gauge is dangerously high at the cost of okizeme.