Triplicity (talk | contribs) m (Error) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Combo List== | ==Combo List== | ||
*Combos are from February 2021 Open Beta and subject to change on game launch. | |||
*Currently, every damage value here has only been dealt to Sol. | *Currently, every damage value here has only been dealt to Sol. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P > 6K > Snail || || 89 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P > 6P > Snail || || 83 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 2P > 6K > Snail || || 86 || || || || Surprisingly generous range on 6K – make sure to get to know the distance where this will connect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5K > 2D > Snail || || 96 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || || || || || | | | 5K > 2D > Sickle Storm || || 170 || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| | 5K > 2D > Rensen || || 87 || || || || Can’t followup with (8) like in Xrd due to long minimum range for Rensen (8). Snail does more damage. All hail snail. | |||
|- | |||
| | 5K > 2D > Rainwater || || 92 || || || || Including for the sake of completeness, but Snail is the better combo option for damage. | |||
|- | |||
| | 5K (or 2K) > 6P > Rainwater / Winter Mantis || || Mix || || || || Catch a blocking opponent off-guard with Mantis, or use Rainwater instead to catch them pressing buttons after 6P | |||
|- | |||
| | 2K > 2D > Snail || || 69 || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 41: | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail || || 132 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | c.S > f.S > 2H > Snail || || 130 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | f.S > 5H > Snail || || 109 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | f.S > 2H > Snail || || 106 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | |||
|+{{clr|5|Dust}} Combos | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | 5D (launch) > j.P > j.D (JC) > j.P > j.D > j.S > j.S || || 197 || || || || 5K, 2K, and c.S gatling into Dust. After landing from Dust, try 2H to start new offense. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | ||
|+ | |+Jump-in Starters | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | j.P > 5P || || || || || [4] {{clr|4|Hard}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | j.P > 2P > 6K > Snail || || 93 || || || [4] {{clr|4|Hard}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | j.K > j.D > c.S > Snail || || 103 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | j.S > 5P / 2P || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || || || || || | | | j.S > 5K > 2D > Snail || || 88 || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| | j.S > 2K > 2D > Snail || || 83 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.S > f.S > 5H > Snail || || 109 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.S > 2H > Snail || || 89 || || || || j.S has to hit pretty deep for the 2H to connect. Practice pressing j.S late in the jump. | |||
|- | |||
| | j.H > 2K > 2D > Snail || || 91 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.H > c.S > 5H > Snail || || 117 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.H > 2K > 6H || || || || || Not a true combo into 6H but an example of High/Low/High combination. || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.D > 5K > Snail || || 93 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.D > 5P > Rensen (8) > c.S (OTG) || || 120 || || || || Remember to hold down-back to begin charging Rensen in the air; pressing j.D while holding back will execute Throw, as Throw is now Forward/Back + Dust. | |||
|- | |||
| | j.D > Axl Bomber || || 99 || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | ||
|+ | |+Anti-Air Combos | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P > Rensen(8) > 5H || || 108 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P > 66RC > c.S > 5H > Snail || || 99 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen || || 109 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 6P > Snail || || 65 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || || || || || | | | 6P > Snail > 66RC > c.S > 5H > Snail || || 126 || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| | 6P > Snail > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen || || 134 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | 6K > Snail || || 79 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | 2S > Snail > 5P > Rensen || || 135 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | 2S > Snail > 88RC > Bomber > Rensen || || 140 || || || || Not necessarily a very practical combo, but a demonstration of RC drift upwards. | |||
|- | |||
| | (In Corner) 2S > (delay) Snail > 66RC > (Run Under) > 5K > TK Bomber || || || || || || Demonstration of using RC to side switch to get out of corner. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | |||
|+Air-to-Air Combos | |||
|- | |||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | j.5P > Snail || || 63 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.5P > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen || || 110 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.5K > jc. > j.D > Snail || || 84 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | j.5K > jc. > j.5S > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen || || 115 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | ||
|+ | |+Throw Combos | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Throw > 66RC > c.S > 6K > Snail || || 126 || || || || Can use 2S instead of 6K for slightly less damage but more consistency for Snail being in range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Throw > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen (OTG) || || 133 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Throw > RC > c.S > 5H > Snail || || 129 || || || || Must be near corner. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | Winter Mantis (far) > RC > c.S > 6K > Snail || || 107 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || || || || || | | | Winter Mantis (far) > RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen (OTG) || || 117 || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| | Winter Mantis (close) > 6K > Snail || || 95 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | Winter Mantis (close range) > 5P > Rensen > Winter Cherry || || 106 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | Winter Mantis (close range, corner) > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail || || 117 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | Winter Mantis (close range, corner) > 5K > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail (wall stick) > 5P || || 163 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | |||
|+Counterhit Combos | |||
|- | |||
! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | (CH) 6P > 5K > 2D > Snail || || 96 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 6P > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail || || 134 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) f.S > Rensen (2) > 5H (OTG) || || 159 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 2H > Rensen (8) > 5H (OTG) || || 132 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 2H > Rensen > Winter Cherry || || 111 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 6H > c.S > f.S > 2H > Snail || || 145 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 2D > c.S > 6K > Snail || || 119 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | (CH) 2D > 5P > Rensen (8) > 5H || || 133 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;text-align: center" | ||
|+ | |+Frametraps | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Combo !! Position !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ! Combo !! Position !! Damage !! Tension Gain !! Works on: !! Difficulty !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 5P / c.S > (delay) 6P || || || || || || (example: 5P / c.S > (delay) 6P (counterhit) > c.S > 5H > Snail) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 2K > 6K || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | | 2P > 6K || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || || || || || || | | | 2K > Delay 2D || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| | 6P > Rainwater || || || || || || A "positional" trap as Axl leaps out of range of the opponent's attacks while striking. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:46, 4 March 2021
Overview | Combos | Strategy/Counter Strategy | Full Frame Data |
Combo Notation Guide | Character Name Abbreviations | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Combo List
- Combos are from February 2021 Open Beta and subject to change on game launch.
- Currently, every damage value here has only been dealt to Sol.
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5P > 6K > Snail | 89 | |||||
5P > 6P > Snail | 83 | |||||
2P > 6K > Snail | 86 | Surprisingly generous range on 6K – make sure to get to know the distance where this will connect | ||||
5K > 2D > Snail | 96 | |||||
5K > 2D > Sickle Storm | 170 | |||||
5K > 2D > Rensen | 87 | Can’t followup with (8) like in Xrd due to long minimum range for Rensen (8). Snail does more damage. All hail snail. | ||||
5K > 2D > Rainwater | 92 | Including for the sake of completeness, but Snail is the better combo option for damage. | ||||
5K (or 2K) > 6P > Rainwater / Winter Mantis | Mix | Catch a blocking opponent off-guard with Mantis, or use Rainwater instead to catch them pressing buttons after 6P | ||||
2K > 2D > Snail | 69 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail | 132 | |||||
c.S > f.S > 2H > Snail | 130 | |||||
f.S > 5H > Snail | 109 | |||||
f.S > 2H > Snail | 106 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5D (launch) > j.P > j.D (JC) > j.P > j.D > j.S > j.S | 197 | 5K, 2K, and c.S gatling into Dust. After landing from Dust, try 2H to start new offense. |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
j.P > 5P | [4] Hard | |||||
j.P > 2P > 6K > Snail | 93 | [4] Hard | ||||
j.K > j.D > c.S > Snail | 103 | |||||
j.S > 5P / 2P | ||||||
j.S > 5K > 2D > Snail | 88 | |||||
j.S > 2K > 2D > Snail | 83 | |||||
j.S > f.S > 5H > Snail | 109 | |||||
j.S > 2H > Snail | 89 | j.S has to hit pretty deep for the 2H to connect. Practice pressing j.S late in the jump. | ||||
j.H > 2K > 2D > Snail | 91 | |||||
j.H > c.S > 5H > Snail | 117 | |||||
j.H > 2K > 6H | Not a true combo into 6H but an example of High/Low/High combination. | |||||
j.D > 5K > Snail | 93 | |||||
j.D > 5P > Rensen (8) > c.S (OTG) | 120 | Remember to hold down-back to begin charging Rensen in the air; pressing j.D while holding back will execute Throw, as Throw is now Forward/Back + Dust. | ||||
j.D > Axl Bomber | 99 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5P > Rensen(8) > 5H | 108 | |||||
5P > 66RC > c.S > 5H > Snail | 99 | |||||
5P > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen | 109 | |||||
6P > Snail | 65 | |||||
6P > Snail > 66RC > c.S > 5H > Snail | 126 | |||||
6P > Snail > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen | 134 | |||||
6K > Snail | 79 | |||||
2S > Snail > 5P > Rensen | 135 | |||||
2S > Snail > 88RC > Bomber > Rensen | 140 | Not necessarily a very practical combo, but a demonstration of RC drift upwards. | ||||
(In Corner) 2S > (delay) Snail > 66RC > (Run Under) > 5K > TK Bomber | Demonstration of using RC to side switch to get out of corner. |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
j.5P > Snail | 63 | |||||
j.5P > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen | 110 | |||||
j.5K > jc. > j.D > Snail | 84 | |||||
j.5K > jc. > j.5S > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen | 115 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Throw > 66RC > c.S > 6K > Snail | 126 | Can use 2S instead of 6K for slightly less damage but more consistency for Snail being in range. | ||||
Throw > 66RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen (OTG) | 133 | |||||
Throw > RC > c.S > 5H > Snail | 129 | Must be near corner. | ||||
Winter Mantis (far) > RC > c.S > 6K > Snail | 107 | |||||
Winter Mantis (far) > RC > c.S > TK Bomber > Rensen (OTG) | 117 | |||||
Winter Mantis (close) > 6K > Snail | 95 | |||||
Winter Mantis (close range) > 5P > Rensen > Winter Cherry | 106 | |||||
Winter Mantis (close range, corner) > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail | 117 | |||||
Winter Mantis (close range, corner) > 5K > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail (wall stick) > 5P | 163 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(CH) 6P > 5K > 2D > Snail | 96 | |||||
(CH) 6P > c.S > f.S > 5H > Snail | 134 | |||||
(CH) f.S > Rensen (2) > 5H (OTG) | 159 | |||||
(CH) 2H > Rensen (8) > 5H (OTG) | 132 | |||||
(CH) 2H > Rensen > Winter Cherry | 111 | |||||
(CH) 6H > c.S > f.S > 2H > Snail | 145 | |||||
(CH) 2D > c.S > 6K > Snail | 119 | |||||
(CH) 2D > 5P > Rensen (8) > 5H | 133 |
Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5P / c.S > (delay) 6P | (example: 5P / c.S > (delay) 6P (counterhit) > c.S > 5H > Snail) | |||||
2K > 6K | ||||||
2P > 6K | ||||||
2K > Delay 2D | ||||||
6P > Rainwater | A "positional" trap as Axl leaps out of range of the opponent's attacks while striking. |