Penguinator (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, Rensen || Midscreen || | | Throw, Rensen || Midscreen || ??? || All || <span style="color:lightblue">[1] Very Easy</span> || Puny damage, but knocks down. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || | | Throw, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Most || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy</span> || The BnB throw combo, doesn't knock down. <br/> 2S > 6K whiffs on some characters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, dash 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Most || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy</span> || Alternate | | Throw, dash 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Most || <span style="color:blue">[2] Easy</span> || Alternate throw starter for different hurtboxes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Most || <span style="color:green">[3] Medium</span> || Knocks down | | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Most || <span style="color:green">[3] Medium</span> || Knocks down, which may need delaying the Bomber. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| Throw, 66, 2H | | Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D,<br/> 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber || Midscreen || ??? || Millia || <span style="color:red">[4] Hard</span> ??? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| "''insert the full screen carry j.D loop''" || Midscreen || ??? || Potemkin || <span style="color:darkred">[5] Very Hard</span> || Only for masters of delaying. | | "''insert the full screen carry j.D loop''" || Midscreen || ??? || Potemkin || <span style="color:darkred">[5] Very Hard</span> || Only for masters of delaying. | ||
|- | |||
| _ | |||
| Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TK Bomber, <br> 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TK Bomber, c.S > Rensen-down || Corner || ??? || Pot, Bed || <span style="color:green">[3] Medium</span> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| _ | | _ |
Revision as of 04:29, 6 August 2016
Combo Notation Guide | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Combo List
- All damage values are damage dealt to Sol unless the combo cannot work on him, in which case the character with the closest defense modifier is used.
- Damage values listed for combos with interchangeable combo parts assume the highest damage variation unless otherwise stated.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Tension Gain | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** |
5P & 2P Starter
- Most 2P combos work with 5P as well, but 5P is usually used as an antiair because it whiffs on many running and crouching characters.
- If the opponent is too high in the air during an antiair combo and/or the character has a smaller hitbox, Bomber and especially j.D can easily whiff so pay attention.
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Any | ??? | All | [2] Easy | The BnB antiair combo. |
_ | 5P > 6K (HJC) j.6P > j.S > j.6P | Any | ??? | All | [2] Easy | When you are too far to connect 6K into 2S. |
_ | CH 2P > Rensen | Any | ??? | All | [2] Easy | Doesn't combo without the counterhit unless very close. |
_ | 2P > 236236S, 66, 6K > c.S > 5H > 2D > Rensen | Any | ??? | All | [4] Hard | 6K might not hit some characters because of their stagger hurtbox. Input 236236 after 2P and hit S after visually confirming a ground hit (or block, it's still safe). |
5K/2K Starter
6H CH Starter
5D Starter
Ground Throw Starter
# | Combo | Position | Damage | Works on: | Difficulty | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
_ | Throw, Rensen | Midscreen | ??? | All | [1] Very Easy | Puny damage, but knocks down. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | ??? | Most | [2] Easy | The BnB throw combo, doesn't knock down. 2S > 6K whiffs on some characters. |
_ | Throw, dash 5K > 5P > 6K > 2S (HJC) j.H > j.D > Bomber | Midscreen | ??? | Most | [2] Easy | Alternate throw starter for different hurtboxes. |
_ | Throw, 6K > 2S > TK Bomber | Midscreen | ??? | Most | [3] Medium | Knocks down, which may need delaying the Bomber. |
_ | Throw, 66, 2H, 5K > 5P > 2S, delay j.S(2) > j.H > j.D, 2S, j.H > j.D > Bomber |
Midscreen | ??? | Millia | [4] Hard ??? | |
_ | "insert the full screen carry j.D loop" | Midscreen | ??? | Potemkin | [5] Very Hard | Only for masters of delaying. |
_ | Throw, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TK Bomber, 5P > 6K(1) > 2S > TK Bomber, c.S > Rensen-down |
Corner | ??? | Pot, Bed | [3] Medium | |
_ | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** | *** |
Air Throw Starter
Benten Gari Starter
Heaven Can Wait Starter
Thunder Shadow Chain Starter
Rashousen Starter
Combo Theory
TK Axl Bomber Loops
Bomber loops are done in the corner for easy damage and (usually) a knockdown. While there are various methods for performing a TK Bomber, it is most commonly done with a 6923 motion after a jump-cancellable normal. The TK Bomber motion can be practiced easily with a c.S on a grounded training dummy, though the timing varies between "launchers" (eg. 6P has a very short timing).
Relaunches are usually done with (5K or c.S) > 2S > TKB, (5K or 6P >) c.S > TKB, or 5P > 6K(1) > TKB, depending on the character weight and the number of repetitions. The balance between lifting the opponent high enough for more hits and reps (ie. damage), and finishing low enough for a knockdown from final TK Bomber or alternative ender (eg. Spinning Chain Strike (Rensen-down) or Sickle Storm) is something you have to learn by practice, especially from random antiair starters where the pickup height and amount of hits isn't identical each time (unlike throw starters).
Dropped TK Bombers can usually be salvaged by ending the leaked j.H into j.D > Axl Bomber, although it can leave you in a risky position (opponent recovering above you with a frame advantage). Another salvage method is a double jump and airthrow after the leaked j.H which can catch the opponent's air tech.